How to Install or Remove SFP Transceiver Modules on Cisco Device

Infiberone managerGVIP2016/9/1 15:38:37

The SFP (small form-factor pluggables) transceiver modules are hot-pluggable I/O devices that plug into module sockets. The transceiver connects the electrical circuitry of the module with the optical or copper network. SFP transceiver modules are the key components in today's transmission network. Thus, it is necessary to master the skill of installing or removing a transceiver modules to avoid unnecessary loss. This tutorial are going to guide you how to install or remove SFP transceiver module in a right way.

Things Should Be Know Before Installing or Removing SFP

Before removing or installing a Transceiver Module you must disconnect all cables, because of leaving these attached will damage the cables, connectors, and the optical interfaces. At the same time please be aware that do not often remove and install an SFP transceiver and it can shorten its useful life. For this reason transceivers should not be removed or inserted more often than is required. Furthermore, transceiver modules are sensitive to static, so always ensure that you use an ESD wrist strap or comparable grounding device during both installation and removal.

Required Tools

You will need these tools to install the SFP transceiver module:

1.Wrist strap or other personal grounding device to prevent ESD occurrences.

2.Antistatic mat or antistatic foam to set the transceiver on.

3.Fiber-optic end-face cleaning tools and inspection equipment

Installing SFP Transceiver Modules

SFP transceiver modules can have three types of latching devices to secure an SFP transceiver in a port socket:

1.SFP transceiver with a Mylar tab latch.

2.SFP transceiver with an actuator button latch.

3.SFP transceiver that has a bale-clasp latch.

Types of SFP Latching

Determine which type of latch your SFP transceiver uses before following the installation and removal procedures.

To install an SFP transceiver, follow these steps:

Step 1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.

Step 2. Remove the SFP Transceiver Module from its protective packaging.

Note: Do not remove the optical bore dust plugs until directed to do so later in the procedure.

Step 3. Check the label on the SFP transceiver body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.

Step 4. Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings that identify the top side of the SFP transceiver.

Note: On some SFP transceivers, the TX and RX marking might be replaced by arrowheads that point from the SFP transceiver connector (transmit direction or TX) and toward the connector (receive direction or RX).

Step 5. Position the SFP transceiver in front of the socket opening.

Note: Different Cisco devices have different SFP module socket configurations. Your Cisco device could have either a latch-up or a latch-down orientation. Ensure that you are installing the SFP transceiver in the correct orientation for your Cisco device. Refer to the hardware installation instructions that came with your Cisco device for more details.

Step 6. Insert the SFP transceiver into the socket until you feel the SFP Transceiver Module connector snap into place in the socket connector.
install-sfp

Note: For optical SFP transceivers, before you remove the dust plugs and make any optical connections, observe these guidelines:
a. Always keep the protective dust plugs on the unplugged fiber-optic cable connectors and the transceiver optical bores until you are ready to make a connection.
b. Always inspect and clean the LC connector end-faces just before you make any connections. See the Required Tools section of this document for more information.
c. Always grasp the LC connector housing to plug or unplug a fiber-optic cable.

Step 7. Remove the dust plugs from the network interface cable LC connectors. Save the dust plugs for future use.

Step 8. Inspect and clean the LC connector’s fiber-optic end-faces.

Step 9. Remove the dust plugs from the SFP transceiver optical bores.

Step 10. Immediately attach the network interface cable LC connector to the SFP transceiver.

Step 11. Connect the 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers to a copper network.

Caution: In order to comply with GR-1089 intrabuilding lightning immunity requirements, you must use grounded, shielded, twisted-pair Category 5 cabling.

Complete these steps in order to connect the transceivers to a copper network:
a.Insert the Category 5 network cable RJ-45 connector into the SFP transceiver RJ-45 connector.

Note: When you connect to a 1000BASE-T-compatible server, workstation, or router, use four twisted-pair, straight-through Category 5 cabling for the SFP transceiver port. When you connect to a 1000BASE-T-compatible switch or repeater, use four twisted-pair, crossover Category 5 cabling.

b.Insert the other end of the network cable into an RJ-45 connector on a 1000BASE-T-compatible target device.
c. Reconfigure and reboot the target device if necessary.

Step 12. Observe the port status LED:
a. The LED turns green when the SFP transceiver and the target device have an established link.
b. The LED turns amber while STP discovers the network topology and searches for loops. This process takes about 30 seconds, and then the LED turns green.
c. If the LED is off, the target device might not be turned on, there might be a cable problem, or there might be a problem with the adapter installed in the target device. Refer to the Troubleshooting section of your switch hardware guide for solutions to cabling problems.

Removing SFP Transceiver Modules

Step 1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.

Step 2. Disconnect the network fiber-optic cable or network copper cable from the SFP Transceiver Module connector. For optical SFP transceivers, immediately reinstall the dust plugs in the SFP transceiver optical bores and the fiber-optic cable LC connectors.

Tips: For reattachment of fiber-optic cables, note which connector plug is send (TX) and which is receive (RX).

Step 3. Release and remove the SFP Transceiver Module from the socket connector.
a. If the SFP transceiver has a Mylar tab latch, pull the tab gently in a slightly downward direction until the transceiver disengages from the socket connector, and then pull the SFP transceiver straight out. Do not twist or pull the Mylar tab because you could detach it from the SFP transceiver.

Removing-SFP-with-Mylar-Tab

b. If the SFP transceiver has an Actuator button latch, gently press the actuator button on the front of the SFP transceiver until it clicks and the latch mechanism releases the SFP transceiver from the socket connector. Grasp the actuator button between your thumb and index finger, and carefully pull the SFP transceiver straight from the module slot.

Removing-SFP-with-Actuator-Button-Latch

c. If the SFP transceiver has a Bale-clasp latch, pull the bale out and down to eject the SFP transceiver from the socket connector. If the bale-clasp latch is obstructed and you cannot use your index finger to open it, use a small flat-blade screwdriver or another long narrow instrument to open the bale-clasp latch. Grasp the SFP transceiver between your thumb and index finger, and carefully remove it from the socket.

Removing -SFP-with-a-Bale-Clasp-Latch

Step 4. Place the removed SFP transceiver in an antistatic bag or other protective environment.

0 Replies
You need to log in before comment. Not a member yet? Register now.
Copyright @ 2016 infiberone.com All Rights Reserved