Detail introduction of Digital Video SFP module/HDMI/SDI

Infiberone managerGVIP2016/11/4 15:16:59

Detail introduction of Digital Video SFP module/HDMI/SDI


1. What is Digital Video SDI Interface?
A: The SDI interface is an acronym for the digital component serial interface and is a digital video interface standard developed by SMPTE. The serial interface is the data word of the bits and the corresponding data in a single channel through the interface of transmission. As the serial digital signal data rate is high, must be processed before transmission, it belongs to the digital baseband signal.
Infiberone video SFP
2. Categories of video modules

According to the work rate, there are HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI, and12G-SDI; according to the transmission mode, there are Single Receiver, Single Transmitter, Dual Receiver, and Dual Transmitter, There are also video SFP BIDI( RX and TX in one); according to the operating wavelength, there are 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, and CWDM wavelength options. In order to support the SFP slot digital matrix, also appeared in the electrical interface of the video module, electrical port side usually use mini BNC interface. Currently there are also some cross-border Video module, such as 3G-SDI encoded into IP protocol conversion module can be directly used in the traditional Ethernet switch, replacing the video codec device.

3G video modules


3. What are the working rates of digital SDI?
    

Standard

Name

Release Time

Rate

Video Format

SMPTE 259M

SD-SDI

1989

270 Mbit/s, 360 Mbit/s, 143 Mbit/s, and177 Mbit/s

480i, 576i

SMPTE 344M

ED-SDI

540 Mbit/s

480p, 576p

SMPTE 292M

HD-SDI

1998

1.485 Gbit/s, and 1.485/1.001 Gbit/s

720p, 1080i

SMPTE 372M

Dual Link HD-SDI

2002

2.970 Gbit/s, and 2.970/1.001 Gbit/s

1080p60

SMPTE 424M

3G-SDI

2006

2.970 Gbit/s, and 2.970/1.001 Gbit/s

1080p60

SMPTE ST-2081

6G-SDI

2015

6 Gbit/s

2160p30

SMPTE ST-2082

12G-SDI

2015

12 Gbit/s

2160p60



4. What is 3G-SDI ill-conditioned frame signal, how to understand?


The SDI test field (also known as the "pathological pathological patterns") is a full-field test signal, so it must be tested during off-air. SDI inspection field signal is a serial digital system is difficult to deal with a signal, it is very important to check the system performance. In accordance with the regulations, SDI inspection field contains the most abundant low-frequency energy. Statistically, this low frequency energy occurs approximately once per frame. One component of the SDI verification field is that there are 19 zeros in a sequence followed by 1 "1" (or 19 "1s" followed by 1 zeros), which can be used to test the equalizer operation . This sequence generates a large amount of DC components to enhance the analog and signal processing capability of the device and transmission system. This test signal appears above the image display with a purple background. Another part of the SDI test field test signal is used to check the performance of the phase-locked loop, which is an infrequent signal sequence consisting of 20 zeros followed by 20 "1s". This signal sequence has a minimum of zero crossings for clock extraction. This part of the test signal appears as a gray background below the image display. Sick frame signal detection is also an important indicator of Video SFP module.

3G-SDI ill-conditioned frame signal


5. Where are the 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI can be used?


Usually they are used in the field of high-definition digital broadcasting, such as high-definition television professional digital camera output. 6G-SDI can transmit 30fps 4K resolution uncompressed video, and 12G-SDI can transmit 60fps 4K uncompressed video.

6. What are the main differences between HDMI and SDI?


A: a. Transmission is different, HDMI is a parallel transmission, HDMI cable up to 19 root wires, and SDI is a serial transmission, only a pair of wires.
B. HDMI applications for consumer products, such as consumer-level cameras, game consoles, high-definition digital set-top boxes and other digital video output, and SDI multi-oriented broadcast market, application scenarios and more in television stations, studios and so on.
C. The HDMI interface supports HDCP encryption to protect HD digital rights while SDI does not.

7. What is the SDI digital video matrix? What are the main features?
Digital video matrix refers to the array switching method to m-channel video signal output to any n-channel monitoring device on the electronic devices, digital Cross-point chip to achieve the function of video switching, digital video matrix does not appear before, Mainly by manual way through the distribution frame copper connector, to achieve the line switch. The current digital matrix also has a working bandwidth distinction, for example, can support 3G-SDI high-speed signal; usually each input and output ports support automatic equalization function, and high-end models have CDR clock regeneration function, interface form BNC copper axis interface, Support the Video SFP slot optical interface, usually modular design, more flexible configuration, the user more convenient.

8. 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 12G-SDI, long-distance transmission program which?
3G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 12G-SDI are digital baseband signals, in the long-distance transmission of copper will be limited,
For example, 3G-SDI signals are 55 meters on high-quality copper cables, while 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI are greatly limited in copper transmission, usually within 10 meters, and copper transmission is easy to external electromagnetic interference. If the high-speed base-band signal for photoelectric conversion, through the cable transmission can be a very good solution, there are general-purpose 3G-SDI video optical module, single-mode fiber transmission distance of up to 40 KM km, with 3G-SDI Optical, Easy to solve long-distance transmission problems. At the same time, many types of optical module selection, support CWDM band, through a single optical fiber wavelength division multiplexing, a great savings of fiber resources. 6G-SDI and
12G-SDI optical module also began to appear in the market after another, long-distance transmission will no longer be a problem.

9. What is the difference between the MSA standard and the non-MSA (non-MSA) standard of the 3G-Video SFP optical module, and what are the consequences if the host-to-host error occurs?
The 3G-Video SFP optical module has a total of 20 pins. The difference between the MSA standard and the non-MSA standard is different from the I2C pin definition on the Goldfinger side. The MSA standard I2C pin is defined in section 4 Pin (SDA) and pin 5 (SCL),
Non-MSA standard I2C pins are defined at pins 5 and 6. If the I2C pin and host match error, it will lead to SFP optical module and host I2C connection error and can not communicate, the result is the optical module DDM function can not be achieved, the host can not read the optical module EEPROM content

0
You need to log in before comment. Not a member yet? Register now.
Copyright @ 2016 infiberone.com All Rights Reserved