FREE WORLDWIDE DELIVERY
Infiberone top_norton.gif Register
Log in
0
Your shopping cart is empty.

100G QSFP28 and 25G SFP28 Series Introduction

Infiberone managerGVIP2016/11/30 10:48:40Click:247Comments:0


100G QSFP28 and 25G SFP28 Series Introduction 



• Significant increase in 100G and 25G port density
•  Smaller form factor, like QSFP28 and SFP28 module
•  QSFP28 = Quad SFP28
•  QSFP28 is both a 100G and a high-density 25G form factor

• SFP28 is standardized by the SFF Committee
• It has a 1-lane, retimed 25G I/O electrical interface
• Supports up to 1W power dissipation with standard cooling
• Used for 25GE ports in server and switches




Form Factor

Retimed

(CDR)

Connector

Fiber Type

Max Reach

Laser Type

Optical

Signaling

(Gbps)

Protocols  and Power

dissipation

100G QSFP28 AOC

Yes

N/A

MMF

(OM4)

100m

850nm VCSEL

4 X 25

100G Ethernet,  <2.5W

100G QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 AOC

Yes

N/A

MMF

(OM4)

100m

850nm VCSEL

4 X 25

100G Ethernet,  <2.5W

100G QSFP28 PSM4  AOC

Yes

N/A

SMF

Up to 2km

1310nm DFB

4 X 25

100G Ethernet, <3.5W

25G SFP28 AOC

Yes

N/A

MMF

100m

850nm VCSEL

1x 25

100G Ethernet and OTN, 32GFC, < 1W

100GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP28 Optical Transceiver


Feature

• Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
• Supports 103.1Gb/s aggregate bit rate
• Supports EDR, OTU4 27.95Gbps, 32GFC 28.05Gbps
• Maximum link length of 100m on OM4 Multimode Fiber (MMF)
• 4x25Gb/s 850nm VCSEL array transmitter
• 4x25Gb/s electrical interface
• Internal CDR on both Transmitter  and Receiver Channels
• Single MPO receptacle
• Single 3.3V power supply
• 2.5W version
• Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface
• RoHS-6 compliant
• Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

Application

•IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4
•Infiniband EDR, OTU4, 32GFC







100G QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver



Feature

•4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
•Transmission data rate up to 26Gbps per channel
•4 x 26Gb/s DFB-based 1310nm Uncooled transmitter
•4 channels PIN ROSA
•Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
•Comliant to 100G PSM4 MSA
•Low power consumption <3.5W
•Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
•Up to reach 2km for G.652 SMF[with KR4 FEC]
•MPO/MTP receptacles
•Built-in digital diagnostic functions
•Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
•3.3V power supply voltage
•RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)





Application

100G Ethernet applications

Infiniband EDR interconnects




100GBASE-LR4 10km QSFP28 Optical Transceiver



• 4 x 26Gb/s DFB-based LAN-WDM Cooling transmitter
• 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
• Transmission data rate up to 26Gbps per channel     
• 4 channels PIN ROSA
• Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
• Low power consumption <3.5W
• Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
• Up to reach 10km for G.652 SMF
• Duplex LC receptacles
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions
• Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
• 3.3V power supply voltage

• RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)


Applications


• IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE LR4





100GE QSFP28 CLR4 2km



▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules

▪ Transmission data rate up to 26Gbps per channel

▪ 4 x 26Gb/s DFB-based CWDM Uncooled transmitter:1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm

▪ 4 channels PIN ROSA

▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels

▪ Low power consumption <3.5W

▪ Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor

▪ Up to reach 2km for G.652 SMF[with KR4 FEC]

▪ Duplex LC receptacles

▪ Built-in digital diagnostic functions

▪ Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

▪ 3.3V power supply voltage

▪ RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)

Application:


▪ 100G CWDM4 applications

▪ Infiniband EDR interconnects





100GE QSFP28 Loopback module(Active and CDR)



Feature

• Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor

• Compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF8436, SFF8661

• Supports 103.1Gb/s aggregate bit rate

• Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver Channels

• Single 3.3V power supply

• 1.5W~5W or customized power consumption

• I2C management interface

• RoHS-6 compliant

• Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C


Application

• Test and measurement

• Switch and Router chamber system level testing



25G SFP28 SR

Feature

• Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor

• Supports 25Gbps data rate

• Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF

• 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

• Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel

• Duplex LC receptacle

• Single 3.3V power supply

• Power dissipation < 1W

• Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface

• RoHS-6 compliant

• Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C


Application

• 25GBASE-SR Ethernet







Working Rate

Packaging Form

Types

Working Distance

PN

25G

SFP28 DAC

Copper Cable

5m

GPP-PC250-XXXC

25G

SFP28 AOC

Multi-module 850nm

100m(OM4)

GSS-MDO250-XXXC

25G

SFP28 optical module

Optical fiber 850nm

100m(OM4)

GSS-MP0250-SRC

100G

QSFP28 DAC

Copper Cable

3m

GQS-PC101-2803C

100G

QSFP28 to 4×SFP28 DAC

Copper Cable

3m

GQS-4P28-P2603C

100G

QSFP28 AOC

Multi-module 850nm

100m(OM4)

GQS-MDO101-XXXCL

100G

SFP28 optical module

Multi-module 850nm

100m(OM4)8-core

GQS-MPO101-SR4C


0 Replies
You need to log in before comment. Not a member yet? Register now.
Keep in touch
Customer Service
Follow us
Email Subscription
Site Map | FAQ | Solutions
Copyright @ 2016 infiberone.com All Rights Reserved