Brief introduction of 100G CFP/CFP2 to QSFP28 Adapter Module

Infiberone managerGVIP2018/4/13 14:56:35

Brief introduction of 100G CFP/CFP2 to QSFP28 Adapter Module


There are many kinds of form factor of 100G optical modules, including the early CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and the new generation of QSFP28. As a hot solution for 100G network, both CFPx and QSFP28 have many advantages, and they all occupy a place in the specific application of 100G network.


Based on traditional CFP/CFP2 form factor, Infiberone 100G CFP/CFP2 to QSFP28 Adapter can provide a low-cost solution for our customers to better utilize the QSFP28 optical module and standardize the 100G transceiver of a variety of QSFP28 MSA. The versatile nature of the adapter provides a unique opportunity for our customers to effectively solve the application of incompatible 100G modules.


100G CFP to QSFP28 Adapter

The 100G CFP to QSFP28 adapter is built with Gearbox chip, which can achieve bidirectional conversion between CFP interface (10X10Gbps) and QSFP28 interface (4X25Gbps). The product maps the QSFP28 2 line I2C interface to the CFP MDIO management interface, preserves all QSFP28 digital diagnosis and monitoring functions, mapped the QSFP28 MSA Alarm/Warning function properly, and the specific data and non-volatile registers meet CFP MSA MIS V2p2_r06a requirements, and have loop back function, generating and error detection function. To support forward error correction (FEC) function, the user can control the ability to make FEC function through the register configuration; when the FEC function is enabled, the adapter applies to a variety of QSFP28 modules, including SR4, PSM4, CWDM4, CLR4; when the FEC function is not enabled, the adapter applies to QSFP28 LR4 and ER4. 


100G CFP2 to QSFP28 Adapter


The 100G CFP2 to QSFP28 adapter has a built-in CDR chip in transmitter and receiver to achieve full duplex transceiver of the CFP2 interface (4X25Gbps) and the QSFP28 interface (4X25Gbps). The product maps the QSFP28 2 line I2C interface to the CFP2 MDIO management interface, preserves all QSFP28 digital diagnostic and monitoring functions, mapped the QSFP28 MSA Alarm/Warning function properly, and the specific data and nonvolatile registers meet CFP MSA MIS V2p4r06b requirements. Because there is no FEC function, the adapter is suitable for QSFP28 LR4 and ER4; but when the 100GE network CFP2 interface device side has FEC functionality, 100G QSFP28 SR4 / PSM4 / CWDM4 / ER4 can be supported.


100G CFP/CFP2 to QSFP28 Adapter can be directly connected to all major routers and Ethernet switches in the industry, providing high-performance, hot plug interconnection for 100G Ethernet and telecommunication networks; it can solve the 100G CFP old interface equipment and the 100G BASE-SR4 new client side interoperability questions, that is, the 100G CFP multimode interface and the implementation 8 interconnect multimode interface. The original 100G CFP/CFP2 to QSFP28 Adapter is designed to provide customers with unique and differentiated solutions that greatly simplify the customer's optical transmission network, reduce cost, volume, power consumption and shorten the time for the product to go on the market.


# CFP

0
You need to log in before comment. Not a member yet? Register now.
Copyright @ 2016 infiberone.com All Rights Reserved