Infiberone Will Demonstrate 200G QSFP DD SR8 During the 2017 CIOE and ECOC Exhibition

Infiberone managerGVIP2017/8/30 9:53:54

It’s recently reported that Infiberone has pushed out 200G QSFP DD SR8(2X 100GBASE-SR4) optical module officially and will have a demonstration on the spot during the CIOE2017 and ECOC2017 exhibition. 

Infiberone 200G QSFP DD SR8 optical transceiver supports 8-channels 25Gb/s data channel, and its total bandwidth is suitable for 200GE Ethernet, conformed to QSFP-DD MSA. Besides, it has apparent advantages, such as the low power dissipation lower than 3.5W, outstanding design to solve problems about the accumulations of temperature, and has the digital diagnostic function. In the real testing environment, it is entirely accorded with the  100m OM4 fiber transmission applications without error code according to the strict error-code testing standard, lower than -152 . In addition, 200G QSFP DD SR8 optical transceiver is with high-quality optical eye diagram, high flexibility in accepting and high performance in electric eye jittering.

The testing data about TX optical eye diagram, RX electric eye diagram, power dissipation, and error code rate is as below:


                Emitting Optic Eye Diagram(CH 1)        

   

                    Outputing Electric Eye Diagram(CH 2)
  
Infiberone 200G QSFP DD SR8 adopts the self-designed lens, assembles two self-developed optical engines, and has duplex 25Gbps data channel with 8 channels under the same packaging size as QSFP+ . To some degree, QSFP DD optical transceiver with bandwidth twice as much as 100GE QSFP28 SR4’s, and with doubled-density, can vastly meet the needs for the rapid increasing of data center flow. 


                              200G QSFP DD SR8 Internal Sketch
Besides offering higher capacity of bandwidth density and higher bandwidth density, QSFP-DD optical transceiver is also forward/backward compatible with QSFP, QSFP28 optical transceiver, AOC/DAC and so on. Seen from the present market needs, demands for data center products are prosperous, which requires to update products continuously and reduce the products’ costs. At present, Infiberone pushes out brand new 200G QSFP DD SR8 optical transceiver right to solve cost problem for clients depending on their own strength.  

Meanwhile, Infiberone also provides 200G QSFP DD AOC and 200G QSFP DD to 2x 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC. If you want to know more details about it, and welcome to visit our exhibition stand for consulting! 


2017 CIOE Address: ShenZhen Ritz-Carlton Hotel
2017 ECOC Exhibition Stand NO:481, See You in Sweden!

Note: Infiberone is a sub-brand of Gigalight, we focus on high-end optical network devices, mainly supplying industrial-grade optical transceivers and professional optical interconnection components for data centers. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, we now have professional R&D team(more than 100 engineers) and stable supply ability. 

0
You need to log in before comment. Not a member yet? Register now.
Copyright @ 2016 infiberone.com All Rights Reserved