Photo-communication terminology

Infiberone managerGVIP2018/2/24 10:37:31

Photo-communication terminology


AGC

Automatic Gain Control

APC

Automatic Power Control

APD

Avalanche Photo Diode

AWG

Arrayed Waveguide Grating

BBU

Base Band Unit

BEN

Burst Enable

BER

Bit Error Rate

BSD

Burst Signal Detect

CDR

Clock Data Recovery

CFP

100Gbps Form-factor Pluggable Package

CID

Consecutive Identical Digit

CML

Current Mode Logic

CPRI

Common Public Radio Interface

CW

Continuous Wave

CXP

120G Extended Pluggable

DC

Direct Current

DFB

Distributed Feedback Bragg

DML

Direct Modulation Laser

EAM

Electrical Absorbing Modulator

EDFA

Erbium-doped Optical Fiber Amplifer

EML

Electro-absorption Modulated Laser

EPON

Ethernet Passive Optical Network

ER

Extincion Ratio

ESD

Electrostatic Discharge

FEC

forward Error Correction

FFS

For Further Study

FP

Fabry Perot

FPGA

Field-Programmable Gate Array

FSAN

Full Service Access Network

GPON

Gigabit capable Passive Optical Network

IL

Insertion Loss

Inp

Indium Phosphorus

LA

Limit Amplifier

LAN

Local Area Network

LC

Little Standard Connectors

LD

Laser Diode

LOS

Loss Of Signal

LR

Long Reach

MAC

Media Access Control

MLM

Multi Longitudinal Mode

MMI

Multi-Mode Interferometer

MPD

Monitor Photoelectric Detector

MSA

Multi Source Agreement

NA

Not Available

NG-PON2

Next Generation Passive Optical Network

NRZ

Non Return Zero

ODN

Optical Distribution Network

OLT

Optical Line Terminal

OM

Optical Mode

OMA

Optical Modulation Amplitude

ONU

Optical Network Unit

ORL

Optical Return Loss

PECL

Positive Emitter Coupled Logic

PLC

Plannar Lightwave Circuit

PON

Passive Optical Network

PRBS

Pseudo Random Binary Sequence

RF

Radio Frequency

RIN

Relative Intensity Noise

ROSA

Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly

RRN

Passive Remote Node

RRU

Radio Remote Unit

RSSI

Receiver Signal Strength Indicator

RZ

Return Zero

SAG

Selected Area Growth

SD

Signal Detect

SFF

Small Form Factor

SFI

SFP+ High Speed Serial Electrical Interface

SFP

Small Form Factor Pluggable

SFP+

Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable

SLM

Single Longitudinal Mode

SMSR

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SOA

Semiconductor Optical Amplifier

SOI

Silicon on Isolator

SR

Short Reach

TDP

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TEC

Thermal Electrical Cooler

TFF

Thin Film Filter

TOSA

Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly

TTL

Transistor-Transistor Logic

TWDM-PON

Time and Wavelength Division

UI

Unit Interval

Vcsel

Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser

VOA

Variable Optical Attenuation

WDM

Wavelength Division Multiplexer

0
You need to log in before comment. Not a member yet? Register now.
Copyright @ 2016 infiberone.com All Rights Reserved